Visa Services/Fees

Visa Information
Application forms should be filled in fully, legibly and accurately and submitted with passport. Misrepresentation or suppression of facts may result in denial of visa. Application received with incomplete details would remain unprocessed.

Requirements for Visa Application
Duly filled in Visa Application Form for visa should accompany


1. Passport;
2.  copy of Passport;
3.  2 photographs 5x5cm on white background
4.  Fee;
5.  Health/Travel Insurance;
6.  copy of ticket or provisional booking and accommodation booking
7.  other document in support.

 

Passport must be valid for a minimum of six months period from the intended departure for India.

Special forms have to be filled in by citizens of Pakistan (4 copies with 5 photos) and Bangladesh (2 copies with 3 photos).

Bangladeshi, Chinese, Pakistani, and Sri Lankan nationals who are not residents in Libya or Malta are required to apply for visa in the country of their residence.

The duration of visa begins and valid from the date of issue. Visas once issued cannot be converted into other type of visa. Parents can sign visa applications on behalf of their minor children.

TYPES OF VISAS AVAILABLE

Business Visa:
Business Visa is granted to those who intend to do business or commercial activity in India such as making sales or establishing contacts on behalf of a company outside of India. Business visa is issued for one year validity with single, double or multiple entries depending upon the discretion of the issuing authority. Irrespective of the duration of validity of visa, on each visit maximum period of stay in India is limited to 180 days only. A letter from sponsoring organization indicating the nature of applicant's business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited incorporating therein a guarantee to meet expenses, etc. may accompany the application. Those who intend to work in India should apply for Employment Visa.


Indian business visa:
-         Passport
-         3 photographs 5x5cm on white background
-         Copy of passport
-         Provisional hotel booking
-         Provisional flight booking  
-         Travel/health insurance

-         Letter of invitation from the Indian company specifying the nature of the visits, dates of the first visit planned, personal, passport and designation  details of the applicant. Indian company has to specify its field of activity/business and has to mention its turnover of last financial year (scanned or faxed copy)

-        Letter of assignment by your company specifying the nature of the visits, dates of the first visit planned, personal and passport details of the applicant as well as his designation within the company. Foreign company has to specify its field of activity/business and has to mention the turnover of last financial year (scanned or faxed copy)

-       Applicants are advised to attach Certificate of Incorporation/Registration of the Indian as well as Maltese Company with their visa application, in case they   are applying for a Business or Employment Visa.
-       Printout of Online Visa application form with uploaded photo.

Conference Visa:

Letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference and approvals of Indian authorities are to be submitted along with the visa application.

Conference Visa:


1.   Clearance from nodal/line ministry concerning that Central/State Government has cleared /approved the Conference/Seminar/Workshop.
2.   Invitation from the organization hosting the Conference/Seminar
3.   Visa support letter from the institute/ organization where the applicant is employed. (Original)
4.   Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages
5.   Visa application form, should be filled out in English
6.   2 photographs 5x5cm on white background
7.   Photo copy of the photo page of the International passport
8.   Photo copy of the photo page and registration page of the domestic passport
9.   Photo copy of the air ticket/ booking.
10.   Photo copy of the hotel booking.

Employment Visa:
An Employment Visa is granted to those who are an employee of an Indian company or a foreign firm registered in India, or those who intend to do honorary work (without salary) with registered NGOs in India. A copy of the contract with the employer has to be enclosed. Kindly note that Employment Visa is given only for jobs that require high level of skills and expertise. The Embassy may grant Employment visa valid for a limited validity irrespective of the duration of the contract. Further extension up to 5 years could be obtained from MHA/FRRO in the concerned state in India. Spouses and children are granted co-terminus entry visas on request.
Requirements


1.   Printout of Online Visa application form with uploaded photo.
2.  Passport.
3.  Old passport or other nationality passport, if any / declarations
4.  Residence proof (More than 2 years residence) or dully filled Fax form for non-residents
5.  Proof of availability of sufficient money to spend during the stay in India.
6.  Copy of the Medical Insurance.
7.  Request from the Indian employee to issue visa.
8.  Original copy of the contract with the Indian employer with a stamp of Notary in India.
9.  Gross annual salary contract exceeding $ 25,000/-.
10.  Copy of the registration of the Indian company with the Indian authorities.
11.  Copies of Educational and Professional Certificates of the applicant.
12.  All pages of the documentation submitted should be self-attested by the applicant.
13.  Undertaking as given below, by the Indian employer..

UNDERTAKING
We take full responsibility for the activities and conduct of Mr/Mrs __________ national of __________ during his/her stay in India. If anything adverse comes to notice during the period, we undertake to repatriate him/her on our cost. We also take all responsibilities on account of financial obligations and Income tax liabilities of the applicant as provided under the Income Tax Act of India, 1961. 
Date: 
Seal: 
Signature of competent authority:

 

Applicants are advised to attach Certificate of Incorporation/Registration of the Indian as well as Italian Company (alongwith translated version of Italian document from authorized translation agency) with their visa application, in case they are applying for a Business or Employment Visa.


- 4 photographs 5x5cm on white background

- Please provide the blocks in which the oil rig will be (long and lat.) if applicable



Entry Visa:
It is issued for legitimate purposes only. Entry visa for longer term may be considered but only for person of Indian origin.

Journalist Visa:
Journalist visas are given to professional journalists and photographers for three months stay in India.

Medical Visa:
Is granted to a foreigner whose sole purpose is to seek medical treatment in established/recognized/specialized hospital/treatment centres in India. Applicant should have assured financial standing. The application should be supported with appropriate medical documents. The validity of visa will be up to a period of one year or the period of treatment which is less.

Medical Visa:


1.   Applicant has to come physically in the consular section for applying.
2.   Visa Application form
3.   Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages
4.   Copy of Passport
5.   2 photographs 5x5cm on white background
6.   Air Booking Detail
7.   Health insurance
8.   A preliminary medical advice from the doctor/hospital in Libya advising to go for specialised medical treatment abroad.
9.   A proof of appointment with doctor/hospital in India.
10.   Assured financial standing( the production of return ticket and proof of availability of sufficient money to spend during stay in India including the expenses on medical treatment)

 

Missionary Visa:
Valid for single entry and duration as permitted by the Government of India regulations. A letter in triplicate, from sponsoring organization indicating intended destination in India, probable length of stay, and nature of duties to be discharged, should be submitted along with guarantee for applicant's maintenance while in India. Processing of applications for missionaries may take up to three months. Complete details of the applicants, including their documentary credentials, must be on a letter with the details of NGO/organization they
belong to, or sponsoring them.  Moreover, another letter highlighting the specific event for which they might be going to participate in must be given.

 

Student Visa:
Depending upon the duration of the course Student Visas is issued for bonafide students to pursue regular studies at recognized institution in India. On provisional admissions, Student Visa is issued for short validity. With confirmed admission letter visa can be given initially for one year or the duration of course whichever is less. A letter confirming admission from such an institution along with evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India should accompany the application. For research purposes detailed synopsis of the research project, countersigned by the sponsoring institution in India should be submitted. Processing of Research Visa applications may take longer time.

Student Visa:

1.  Applicant has to come physically in the consular section for applying.
2.   Visa Application form
3.  Original passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages
4.  Copy of Passport
5.  2 photographs 5x5cm on white background
6.  Air Booking Detail
7.  Health insurance
8.   Letter of admission in a recognized Institute/University in India