Documents / Checklist for Visa

Documents/Checklist for Visa:



1. Business Visa:


1) Applicant has to come physically in the consular section for applying.

2) Dully filled in Visa Application form + Business Visa Form Annexure.

3) Original International passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages.

4) Copy of Passport.

5) 3 latest Passport size photographs.

6) Invitation or support letter from India mentioning clear purpose for visiting India. Registration certificate of Indian company who is inviting.

7) Copy of return Air Booking.

8) Bank statement (Minimum LD 50,000/-).

9) Health insurance for the period of stay in India.

10) Detail of business activities in Libya and copy of Valid License.

11) In case, the applicant has travelled on B Visa to India earlier also, please provide details of business done (Copies of Bills/Invoices of business done in last visit if any done in last visit).

12) Copy of hotel booking.



2. Student Visa:


1) Applicant has to come physically in the consular section for applying.

2) Dully filled in Visa Application form.

3) Original International passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages.

4) Copy of Passport.

5) 2 latest Passport size photographs.

6) Copy of Air Booking.

7) Bank statement.

8) Health insurance for the period of stay in India.

9) Letter of admission in a recognized Institute/University in India. Student may kindly check the status of the recognized Institute/University by visiting (www.ugc.ac.in), (www.mhrd.gov.in).

10) For a student going on Libyan scholarship - copy of the scholarship letter and financial support letter from Libyan Embassy in New Delhi, India.

11) No visa for self-financing students going for first time.

12) No visa for short term courses i.e. 6 month or 12months duration course.



3. Research Visa:


1. Applicant has to come physically in the consular section for applying.

2. Dully filled in Visa Application form.

3. Original International passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages.

4. Copy of Passport.

5. 2 latest Passport size photographs.

6. Copy of Air Booking.

7. Bank statement.

8. Health insurance for the period of stay in India.

9. Letter of admission in a recognized Institute/University in India in original. Student may kindly check the status of the recognized Institute/University by visiting (www.ugc.ac.in), (www.mhrd.gov.in).

10. Letter of the supervisor in original.

11. Synopsis of research proposal dully approved by the Institute/University.

12. For a student going on Libyan scholarship - copy of the scholarship letter and financial support letter from Libyan Embassy in New Delhi, India.

13. No visa for self-financing students going for first time.

14. No visa for short term courses i.e. 6 month or 12months duration course.



4. Medical Visa:


1) Applicant has to come physically in the consular section for applying.

2) Dully filled in Visa Application form

3) Original International passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages.

4) Copy of Passport

5) 2 latest Passport size photographs.

6) Copy of Return Air Booking.

7) Bank statement.

8) Health insurance for the period of stay in India.

9) A preliminary medical advice from the doctor/hospital in Libya advising to go for specialised medical treatment abroad.

10) A proof of appointment with doctor/hospital in India.

11) Assured financial standing (the production of return ticket and proof of availability of sufficient money to spend during stay in India including the expenses on medical treatment).

12) A detailed statement of treatment & expenditure including treatment charges & boarding/lodging charges from the Indian hospital and duration of stay required in hospital.



5. Conference Visa:


1) Applicant has to come physically in the consular section for applying.

2) Dully filled in Visa Application form

3) Original International passport with minimum 6 months validity and two blank pages.

4) Copy of Passport

5) 2 latest Passport size photographs.

6) Copy of Return Air Booking.

7) Bank statement.

8) Health insurance for the period of stay in India.

9) Copy of the hotel booking.

10) Clearance from nodal/line ministry concerning that Central/State Government has cleared /approved the Conference/Seminar/Workshop.

11) Invitation from the organization hosting the Conference/Seminar mentioning the name of the participant/applicant.

12) Visa support letter in original from the institute/ organization where the applicant is employed.